Watford Symphony Orchestra Concert Repertoire:  November 2007 to July 2015

Registered Charity Number 1125634
Watford Symphony Orchestra
Watford Symphony Orchestra
November 2007: St Luke's Church, Langley Way
   Sibelius: Overture - Finlandia
   Grieg: Piano Concerto (soloist Olwen Morris)
   Brahms: Symphony No 2

February 2008: St Luke's Church, Langley Way
   Rossini: Overture - William Tell
   Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in Eb (soloist Tom Watson)
   McCunn: Overture - The Land of Mountain and Flood
   Elgar: Enigma Variations

April 2008: St Luke's Church, Langley Way
   Beethoven: Overture - Leonore No 3
   Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto (soloist Ellie Fagg)
   Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 5

June 2008: St Luke's Church, Langley Way
   Mendelssohn: Overture - Fingal's Cave
   Elgar: Cello Concerto (soloist Anna Beryl)
   Dvorak: Symphony No 9 "From The New World"

November 2008: Clarendon Muse, Rickmansworth Road
   Mozart: Overture - The Magic Flute
   Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No 2 (soloist Olwen Morris)
   Franck: Symphony in D Major

January 2009: Clarendon Muse, Rickmansworth Road
   Brahms: Overture - Academic Festival
   Richard Strauss: Oboe Concerto (soloist Owen Dennis)
   Dvorak: Symphony No 7 "The Tragic"

March 2009: Clarendon Muse, Rickmansworth Road
   Beethoven: Overture - Egmont
   Richard Strauss: Horn Concerto No 1 (soloist Grzegorz Curyla)
   Brahms: Symphony No 1

June 2009: Clarendon Muse, Rickmansworth Road
   Sibelius: Karelia Suite
   Mozart: Violin Concerto No 5 (soloist Matthew Bethel)
   Sibelius: Symphony No 2

October 2009: Clarendon Muse, Rickmansworth Road
   Elgar: Sea Pictures (soloist Amy Payne)
   Elgar: Introduction and Allegro for Strings
   Vaughan Williams: London Symphony

January 2010: Watford Colosseum
   Bernstein: Overture - Candide
   Bizet: March Of The Toreadors from Carmen
   Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance March No 1
   Grieg: Morning from Peer Gynt Suite No 1
   Karl Jenkins: Allegretto from Palladio
   Khachaturian: Adagio from Spartacus
   Kleinsinger: Tubby the Tuba (soloist Henry Lindsay)
   Rossini: Overture - William Tell
   Saint-Saens: Bacchanale from Samson and Delilah
   Johann Strauss (snr): Radetzky March
   Tchaikovsky: Scene from Swan Lake

March 2010: Clarendon Muse, Rickmansworth Road
   Bizet: L'Arlesienne Suites Nos 1 and 2
   Tchaikovsky: Rococo Variations (soloist Rebecca Herman)
   Sibelius: Symphony No 1

April 2010: Clarendon Muse, Rickmansworth Road
    Reinecke: Flute Concerto (soloist Emma Halnan)
    Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No 1 (soloist Winnie Wu)
    Brahms: Symphony No 4

July 2010: Clarendon Muse, Rickmansworth Road
    Tchaikovsky: Fantasy-Overture - Romeo and Juliet
    Mahler: Symphony No 4 (soloist Charlotte Beament)

November 2010: Clarendon Muse, Rickmansworth Road
    Elgar: Overture - In The South
    Dvorak: Cello Concerto in B Minor (soloist Hannah Innes)
    Faure: Suite - Masques and Bergamasques

February 2011: Clarendon Muse, Rickmansworth Road
    Richard Strauss: Serenade for 13 Wind Instruments
    Mozart: Flute Concerto No 1 (soloist Emma Halnan)
    Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 6 "The Pathetique"

May 2011: Clarendon Muse, Rickmansworth Road
    Wagner: Die Meistersinger - Prelude to Act 1
    Bruch: Violin Concerto No 1 (soloist Katie Kwong)
    Dvorak: Symphony No 6

July 2011: Clarendon Muse, Rickmansworth Road
    Gilbert & Sullivan:
      Extracts from "The Pirates of Penzance", "The Mikado",
      "The Gondoliers" and "Iolanthe"
     Elgar: Chanson de Matin and Chanson de Nuit
     Vaughan Williams: Folk Song Suite
     Vaughan Williams: Lark Ascending (soloist Danny Lewis)
     Butterworth: On the Banks of Green Willow

November 2011: Clarendon Muse, Rickmansworth Road
     Rimsky-Korsakov: Overture - May Night
     Sibelius: Violin Concerto (soloist Octavi Martinez-Bartolome)
     Rachmaninov: Symphony No 2

February 2012: Clarendon Muse, Rickmansworth Road
     Bizet: Carmen - Suites No 1 and 2
     Weber: Clarinet Concerto No 1 (soloist Jordan Black)
     Sejourne: Marimba Concerto (soloist Hristo Dushev)
     Ravel: Bolero

May 2012: Clarendon Muse, Rickmansworth Road
     Walton: Coronation March "Crown Imperial"
     Daniel Bush: Symphonic Dance
     Saint-Saens: Cello Concerto No 1 (soloist Ori Epstein)
     Beethoven: Symphony No 3 "Eroica"

June 2012: Clarendon Muse, Rickmansworth Road
     Bernstein: Overture - Candide
     Copeland: Appalachian Spring Suite
     Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No 3 (soloist Winnie Wu)

November 2012: Clarendon Muse, Rickmansworth Road
     Arnold: Cornish Dances
     Elgar: Overture - Cackaigne
     Vaughan Williams: Dives and Lazarus
     Vaughan Williams: Symphony No 5

February 2013: Clarendon Muse, Rickmansworth Road
     Mendelssohn: Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
     Richard Strauss: Four Last Songs (soloist Charlotte Beament)
     Beethoven: Symphony No 6 "Pastoral"

May 2013: Clarendon Muse, Rickmansworth Road
     Wagner: Overture - Flying Dutchman
     Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 4 (soloist Anna Le Hair)
     Sibelius: Symphony No 5

June 2013: Clarendon Muse, Rickmansworth Road
     Mendelssohn: Midsummer Night's Dream Extracts
     Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante for Violin & Viola
          (soloists Aleem Kandour & Peter Banks)
     Beethoven: Symphony No 5

November 2013: Clarendon Muse, Rickmansworth Road
     Verdi: Overture - La Forza del Destino
     Brahms: Concerto for Violin & Cello
          (soloists Sadie Fields & Rebecca Herman)
     Beethoven: Symphony No 7

February 2014:  Clarendon Muse, Rickmansworth Road
     Britten: Four Sea Interludes
     Mozart: Concerto for Flute & Harp
          (soloists Samantha Pearce & Mary Reid)
     Brahms: Symphony No 3

May 2014: Clarendon Muse, Rickmansworth Road
     Wagner: Prelude to Parsival
     Mozart: Piano Concerto No 24 (soloist Martin James Bartlett)
     Shostakovitch: Symphony No 5

July 2014: Clarendon Muse, Rickmansworth Road
     Debussy: Prelude a L'Apres-midi d'un Faune
     Ravel: Pavane pour une Enfante Defunte
     Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez (soloist: Callaine Edghill)
     Borodin: Symphony No 2

November 2014: Clarendon Muse, Rickmansworth Road
     Richard Strauss: Auf der Campagna
     Tchiakovsky: Violin Concerto (soloist: Lisa Ueda)
     Dvorak: Symphony No 8

January 2015: Clarendon Muse, Rickmansworth Road
      Humperdinck: Overture Hansel & Gretel
      Tchaikovsky: Nutcracker Suite
      Berlioz: Harold in Italy (soloist: Joe Bronstein)

March 2015: Clarendon Muse, Rickmanswort Road
     Brahms: Tragic Overture
     Bach: Violin & Oboe Concerto
          (soloists: Rebecca Boyle & Louisa Osmond)
     Brahms: Piano Concerto No 2 (soloist: Winnie Wu)

May 2015: Clarendon Muse, Rickmansworth Road
     Schubert: Symphony No 8
     Mahler: Songs of a Wayfarer (soloist: Samantha Price)

July 2015: Clarendon Muse, Rickmansworth Road
     Kodaly: Peacock variations
     Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No 2
          (soloist Samantha Clunies-Ross)
     Mendelssohn: Symphony No 4

November 2015: Clarendon Muse, Rickmansworh Road
     Glinka: Russlan and Ludmilla Overture
     Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No 1
          (soloist Mathilde Milwidsky)
     Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 5

February 2016: Clarendon Muse, Rickmansworth Road
     Khachaturian: Masquerade
     Botessini: Double Bass Concerto No 2
          (soloist Jessica Price)
     Elgar: Enigma Variations

May 2016: Clarendon Muse, Rickmansworth Road
     Wagner: Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan & Isolde
     Glazunov: Saxophone Concerto
     Dvorak: Symphone No 9 "From The New World"

July 2016: Clarendon Muse, Rickmansworth Road
     Sibelius: Finlandia
     Schumann: Piano Concerto
          (soloist Julian Trevelyan)
     Sibelius: Symphony No 7

October 2016: Clarendon Muse, Rickmansworth Road
     Hummel: Trumpet Concerto
          (soloist Ellie Lovegrove)
     Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings
     Bethoven: Symphony No 2

December 2016: Clarendon Muse, Rickmansowrth Road
     Richard Strauss: Don Juan
     Mahler: Symphony No 1

March 2017: Clarendn Muse, Rickmanswoth Road
     Family Favourites

June 2017: Clarendon Muse, Rickmansworth Road
     Operatic Excerpts from Fidelio, Eugene Onegin,
       Beatrice & Benedict, Marriage of Figaro, Tosca,
       Magic Flute, Cavalleria Rusticana
          (soloist Jenny Stafford)




New Members
Previous Concert Repertoire
Home
Conductors & Soloists
Ticket Orders
Concerts
Contact us
Rehearsals
2017/18 Season: Dates and Programmes
 At A Glance